Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.

General

In this privacy policy ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to Education New Zealand.

Collection

We may collect personal information about you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, organisation and position title) when you use this website.

Automated collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information, and you consent to our use, for the following purposes:

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, for similar purposes. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you for the above-mentioned purposes;

Storage and security

We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party website from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will collected, held, used and distributed.

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting the Industry Development team at skillslab@enz.govt.nz

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

Cookies

This Site uses cookies to improve the user experience, including remembering your searches and selections.

A cookie is a small portion of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future the cookie data can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

How do I control cookies?

Your web browser can be set to notify you when cookies are used or to refuse cookies. You can access these settings in your web browser. If you do choose to adjust your browser to not accept cookies you may experience some loss in functionality on this website

For more information on how to adjust your browser settings for cookies see www.aboutcookies.org

For a guide to online behavioural advertising and online privacy see www.youronlinechoices.com

Please note: